skip to main content

Virtual Academic Awards Banquet

Welcome to Ouachita’s first-ever virtual Academic Awards recognition! Though we’d prefer to celebrate in person, we’re excited to recognize students for their outstanding academic achievement during the 2019-20 academic year. As you view the videos posted on this page, please join Ouachita faculty and staff in celebrating the accomplishments of our many talented students.

ouachita welcomes you – virtually

 

awards by school

 

 

BUSINESS

CHRISTIAN STUDIES

EDUCATION

FINE ARTS

HUMANITIES

NATURAL SCIENCES

SOCIAL SCIENCES

HONORS

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

Lists of Recipients

 

HICKINGBOTHAM SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

 

Dr. Lera Kelly Outstanding Senior in Business Administration Award

Seigen Nichols

Jacob Shelton

Margaret Wright Outstanding Senior in Accounting Award

Thomas Worley

Eddie Ary Outstanding Senior in Finance Award

Michael Ward

Johnny Heflin Excellence in Leadership & Academics Award

Selby Tucker

Outstanding Business Scholar Athlete

Madison Brittain

 Brandon Matros

 

 

PRUET SCHOOL OF CHRISTIAN STUDIES 

 

Outstanding Student in Biblical Studies

Cody Cagle

Outstanding Student in Christian Ministries

Seigen Nichols

Outstanding Student in Christian Missions

Elise Nelson

Don Harbuck Award for Excellence in Philosophy

Tucker Douglass

Preben Vang Award for Christian Theological Studies

Taylor Fielder

Outstanding Student in Community and Family Services

Kara DeLaune

Elementary Hebrew Award

Felicity Johnson

Robert Stagg New Testament Greek Award

Kinnon Dodson

 

HUCKABEE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

 

Alice Searcy Award

Hope Waid

Outstanding Current Education Sophomores

Vanessa Vives (Elementary)

Erin Strautman (Secondary)

Lexi Huse (K-12)

Sylvia Gates Webb Award

Breanna Parker

Maude Wright Memorial Award

Brittany Burr

Phi Delta Kappa Teachers in Training

Lexis Miller (Elementary)

Caroline Sweet (Secondary)

Emma Pitts (K-12)

Charles Chambliss Distinguished Educator Award

Natalie Jackson

Rachel Patterson 

Bob Gravett Outstanding Kinesiology & Leisure Studies Teaching Award

Hunter Groom

Tona Wright Outstanding Kinesiology & Leisure Studies

     Fitness Award

Allie Freeman

Outstanding Kinesiology & Leisure Studies

Recreation and Sports Administration

Jackson Nichols

Outstanding Kinesiology & Leisure Studies

Pre-Professional Studies Award

Garrett Pearson

Savannah Hart

 

SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS

 

DIVISION OF APPLIED ARTS

 

Francie Phelan Outstanding Senior

Abby Leal

Francie Phelan Outstanding Senior – Studio Art

Leslie Howard

Raybon-Berry Outstanding Freshman Visual Arts Major

Saba Esho

Elizabeth Hill

Russell Shad Memorial Art Award for Outstanding Junior

Maddie Bayer

 Jenna Whitlow

Theatre Arts Outstanding Student Award - Freshman

LilyKay Feimster

Theatre Arts Outstanding Student Award – Junior

Danielle Hall

Alpha Psi Omega Senior Award

Dylan Blackwood

 Emily Johnson

Alpha Psi Omega Outstanding Service

Meagan Woodard

           

DIVISION OF MUSIC

 

Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award

Paige Bagley

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship Award

Paige Bagley

The Presser Scholar

Holli Barger

Rachel Fuller Scholarship

Karlee Sanders

James Harrison Scholarship

Allan Schroeder

 

FRIENDS OF FINE ARTS SCHOLARS

 

Art

Tehya Hinkson

Instrumental

Cross Brandon

Piano

Anna Weyenberg

Theatre

Kinsey Potts

Voice

Karlee Sanders

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES 

 

Department of Language and Literature Awards

Outstanding Senior English Major

Abby Morse

 Daryn McMinn

Outstanding Junior Louise Searcy Bennett Scholarship Award

Emily Koonce

Outstanding Sophomore Herman Sandford Scholarship Award

Cora Saddler

Outstanding Freshman in English

Austin Crook

The Sharpest Speer Award

Paige Write

Outstanding Freshman Spanish Major

Hannah Rossell

Outstanding Sophomore Spanish Major

Cora Saddler

Outstanding Junior Spanish Major

Kara DeLaune

Outstanding Senior Spanish Major

Ashlynn Walton

El Tigre Award

Aubrey Rogers

Outstanding Student in Latin

Tucker Douglass

Outstanding Student in German

Anna Weyenberg

 

Rogers Department of Communications Awards

Bill & Vera Downs Outstanding Sophomore

Mass Communications Student Award

Matthew Branch

Matt Turner Outstanding Junior

Mass Communications Major Award

Madeline Martin

William D. Downs Outstanding

Mass Communications Graduate Award

Ethan Dial

Josh Salim

Roy Buckelew Outstanding Speech Major Award

Stone Boshears

Publications Awards

Ouachitonian

Brooke Woessner

Signal

Ethan Dial

Photo Lab

Justin Trostle

Danielle Sourber

Video Production

Ashton Spence

PATTERSON SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCES

 

Outstanding Freshman Biology Award

Dylan Clayton

Richard H. Brown Biology Award

Cade Haynie

Outstanding Senior in Biology Award

Sheldon McCown

 Michael Neathery

Outstanding Dietetics & Nutrition Award

Kimberly Reid

Freshman Chemistry Award

Marly Welborn

 Jade Dorman

Ethel & Nell Mondy and E.A. Provine Scholar

Kayla Churchwell

Outstanding Graduate in Chemistry

Alex Podguzov

Harvey Research Award

Tiffany Koba

Rowland Memorial Awards in Physics, Mathematics & Computer Science

Outstanding Senior – Mathematics Education

Ashlynn Walton

Outstanding Senior – Physics

Jake Morris

Outstanding Senior – Computer Science

Caleb Webb

Academic Excellence – Mathematics and Computer Science

Caleb Harmon

 Sarah Freeze

Academic Excellence – Math Education

Katie Harmon

Academic Excellence – Physics

Maddie Young

Mathematics Ambassador Award

Betsy Patterson

Compassionate Scientist Award

Brooke Sanderford

 

SUTTON SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES 

 

Everett Slavens Award to Outstanding Sophomore

Brianna Taylor

Lavell Cole Award to Outstanding Future Teacher

Hannah Bridge

Fran Coulter Award to Outstanding Junior

Tucker Douglass

R.C. Daily Award to Outstanding Senior

Zach Kelley

Phi Alpha Theta Award for Outstanding Research Paper

Nicholas Herrington

Bob Riley Outstanding Graduate in Political Science Award

Selby Tucker

Psychology Faculty Award

Josie Collins

 Victoria Martin

Zeitgeist Award

Lila Bechanan

Stephanie McCann

Weldon Vogt Outstanding Psychology Senior Award

Justin McGee

 Leslie Howard

Outstanding Junior Sociology Award

Holly Ritchie

Outstanding Graduating Senior Sociology Award

Naya Young

Justice Seeker

Jamie Bunting

University awards

 

Carl Goodson Honors Program Awards

Ben Elrod Scholar

João Rodrigues

Carl Goodson Scholar

Kayla Churchwell

Honors Council Scholar

Hannah Perkins

 Tray Armstrong

Blue Ribbon Finishers

Hayden Bowman, Shelby Bradley, Olivia Brown,

Callie Anna Dunlap, Margaret Donnell, Tucker Douglass,

 Savannah Edwards, Hannah Gallagher, Adeline Goodman, Megan Harris,

Lesley Howard, Kathryn Knight, Abby Leal, Ruthie Lenards,

 Sheldon McCown, Emily McGee, Mattie Mae Motl, Abigail Morse,

Sara Neumann, Emily Pankiewicz, Rylee Roberts, Brooke Sanderford,

 Claire Seale, Catherine Shirley, Rachel Smith, Savannah Stacks,

Ashly Stracener, Allison Studdard, Selby Tucker, Meagan Woodard,

Paige Wright & Cammie York

 

Most Valuable Professor

Amy Sonheim, Nancy Hardman

Blake Johnson

 

Rotary Club Service-Above-Self Award

Johnathan Miles

 

Mrs. J. R. Grant Endowed Awards

Freshman

Vanessa Vives

 Senior

Madison Burch

Mrs. Betty Oliver Grant Endowed Awards

Sophomore

Kristen Holeyfiled

Junior

Stephany Quintero

 

Academic Achievers

Hickingbotham School of Business

Katie Camp

Pruet School of Christian Studies

Seigan Nichols

Huckabee School of Education

Savannah Hart

School of Fine Arts

Leslie Howard

School of Humanities

Abby Morse

J.D. Patterson School of Natural Sciences

Sheldon McCown

W.H. Sutton School of Social Sciences

Maggie Donnell

Overall Academic Achiever

Maggie Donnell

 

Senior Outstanding Woman

Addy Goodman

Senior Outstanding Man

Caleb Byrd

 

Who's Who

 

Dylan Bester

Caleb Byrd

Sean Carney

Ethan Dial

Mattie Dodson

Maggie Donnell

Allyson Edwards

Aaron George

Addy Goodman

Katie Kumpuris

Brandon Matros

Justin McGee

Colton Miller

Clay Mobley

Seigen Nichols

Betsy Patterson

Robert Pilcher

Emma Pitts

Abigail Putterill

Eden Putterill

Brooke Sanderford

Catie Shirley

Mallorie Svercauski

Mercedes Svercauski

Daniel Thomas

Selby Tucker

Faith Twyford

Cedar Valdez

Felicia Valdez

Madeline Wallace

Brooke Woessner

Jhonika Wright

Alpha Chi members

 

Officers

 

Lesley Howard, President

Tucker Douglass, Vice President

Rebekah Biles, Secretary (fall)

Taryn Bewley, Treasurer (fall), Secretary-Treasurer (spring)

Rylee Roberts, Social Media Chair

 

Current Members

 

Madison Bailey

Grace Ballard

Holli Barger

Jasmine Baughman

Lexie Baxter

Olivia Brown

Jaime Bunting

Caleb Byrd

Cody Cagle

Katie Camp

Caylie Campbell

Kaitlyn Campbell

Scarlett Castleberry

Josephine Collins

Luke Dawson

Harly Dearing

Kara DeLaune

Ethan Dial

Maggie Donnell

Katherine Fehlman

Jordan Gills

Cade Haynie

Hannah Herrington

Natalie Jackson

Hannah James

Molly Kennedy

Julianna Mack

Morgan Masengale

Lucas McCann

Stephanie McCann

Erin McNully

Sheldon McCown

Hannah Merrick

Seigen Nichols

Joahannah Olivas

Grace Oliver

Rebekah Oliver

Shae Parker

Adrienne Parks

Sara Patterson

Beau Pennington

Ashlynn Price

Stephany Quintero

Sidney Salyers

Susanna Schleiff

Gracen Seaubaugh

Keleigh Shands

Jeffrey Smith

Christie Snow

Brooke Snyder

Elizabeth Steely

Madeline Steely

Laura Beth Warner

Anna Weyenberg

Kayla Whittington

Jael Winterholter

Isabella Wood

Stephen Worley

Cammie York

Estelle Zhang

 

2020 New Members

 

Heather Brown

Karigan Clay

Erica Gaddie

Emma Gregory

Harrison Hill

Madeline Knight

Molly Maddox

Candace Moix

Natalie Moore

Isabella Owen

Rebecca Pickleman

Cora Saddler

Rachel Sansano

Timothy Spiva

Taryn Toles

Vanessa Vives

Michael Ward

Hope White

Samuel Youmans

 

JOIN THE CONVERSATION!

GET IN TOUCH

Have a question about Ouachita? Want more information? Shoot us a message!

 
Loading...

Next Steps

Top