skip to main content

Academic Advisory Board

The Teacher Education Academic Advisory Board is comprised of invited area administrators or their designees from schools that partner with OBU and the Dean of the Huckabee School of Education who also serves as the Director of Teacher Education.  The Board meets a minimum of once a semester.

 

The purpose of the Board is to:

  •  Facilitate communication between OBU and public school partners
  • Provide specific feedback about partnerships as to what is working and what could be strengthened
  • Provide a venue for discussing and exploring ways to further enhance the partnership experiences
  • Share requirements from the State of Arkansas and accrediting bodies
  • Share goals and processes for achieving excellence in education in our community at all levels.

 

Board Members 2017-2018


Central Elementary: Shannon Prince, Principal
Peake Elementary: Mary Snowden, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Magnet Cove Middle School: Candiss Bennett Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: Dr. Nikki Thomas, Assistant Principal
Arkadelphia: Dr. Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Dawson Cooperative: Tina Hobbs
Sue Shults: OBU Director of Student Teaching

Student Members:
Abby Richett, Junior OBU Presidential Scholar 2015-2016
Caroline Sweet, Sophomore Presidential Scholar 2016-2017
Anna Henley Norris, Senior Presidential Scholar 2014-2015
Wesley Keener, Elementary Education
Luke Dawson, Secondary Education
Madison McGee, student Wetherington Center Representative

Dr. Jeff Root, Dean
Dr. Kathy Collins, Director of Teacher Education

 

Board Members 2016-2017

Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Malvern: Tina Hobbs Interim Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Sue Shults,OBU Director of Student Teaching

Student Members:
Abby Richett, Sophomore OBU Presidential Scholar 2015-2016
Abigail Wise, Senior Presidential Scholar 2013-2014
Caroline Sweet, Freshman Presidential Scholar 2016-2017
Anna Henley Norris, Junior Presidential Scholar 2014-2015
Brittany Engel, Senior Elementary/Kinesiology/Leisure Studies Education
Wesley Keener, Elementary Education
Luke Dawson, Secondary Education
Alexis Morgan, Junior Music Choral Education
Madison McGee, student Wetherington Center Representative

Dr. Jeff Root, Dean
Dr. Kathy Collins, Director of Teacher Education

 

Board Members 2015-2016

Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Sue Shults, OBU Director of Student Teaching

Student Members:
Anna Henley, Sophomore Presidential Scholar 2014-2015
Abby Rickett, Freshman OBU Presidential Scholar 2015-2016
Abigail Wise, Sophomore Presidential Scholar 2013-2014
Audrey Rodriquez,  Senior Early Childhood Education
Josh Cartwright, Senior Elementary Education
Katelyn Smith , Senior Art Education
Alexis Morgan, Junior Music Choral Education

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

 

Board Members 2014-2015

Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Sue Shults, OBU Director of Student Teaching

Student Members:
Anna Henley, Freshman Elementary Education
Abigail Wise, Sophomore Presidential Scholar 2013-2014
Audrey Rodriquez,  Junior Early Childhood Education
Caleb  Cunningham, Senior Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
Josh Wayne, Senior Music Education - Choral
Patrick Sworn, Junior Early Childhood Education

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education


Board Members 2013-2014

Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Benton Middle School: Sue Shults

Student Members:
Abigail Wise, Freshman Presidental Scholar 2013-2014
Caleb  Cunningham, Junior  Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
Megan Massey, Music Education - Instrumental Candidate
Josh Wayne, Music Education - Choral Candidate
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Jasmine Young, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate
Ashley Hailey, OBU Lacey Scholar Education Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

 

Board Members 2012-2013

Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary: Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle Schoo:l Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Benton Middle School: Sue Shults

Student Members:
Jacqueline Adams, Freshman OBU Early Childhood Presidential Scholar 2012-2013
Caleb  Cunningham, Sophomore  Secondary Math Presidential Scholar 2011-2012
Danielle Wilson, Senior Social Studies Education Presidential Scholar 2009-2010
Megan Massey, Music Education - Instrumental Candidate
Josh Wayne, Music Education - Choral Candidate
Jacob Sturgeon, Theatre Education
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Monica Williams, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2011-2012

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia: Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Bismarck High School: Pat Travis, Principal
An Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year: Donnie Williams, Arkadelphia High School

Student Members:
Caleb  Cunningham, Freshman Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
Danielle Wilson, Junior Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Senior Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Monica Williams, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education - Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education - Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2010-2011

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nikki Thomas , Principal
Bismarck High School: Pat Travis, Principal
Malvern Schools: Scott Jones, Asst. Superintendent
Camden-Fairview Schools: Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent

Student Members:
Danielle Wilson, Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Lauren Lefler OBU Presidential Scholar 2007-2008
Whitney Moore, Early Childhood Candidate
Luara Hogue, Middle School Candidate
Kristen James , Lacey Scholar, Kinesiology Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education - Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education - Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2009-2010

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: David Maxwell, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nicki Thomas, Principal
Gurdon High School: Jason Burkman, Principal
Malvern Schools: Scott Jones, Asst. Superintendent
Camden-Fairview Schools: Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent
Tina Phillips: Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year from Perritt
Courtney Taylor: Arkadelphia Teacher of the year from Central
Donnie Williams: Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year from Arkadelphia High

Student Members:
Danielle Wilson, Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Lauren Lefler OBU Presidential Scholar 2007-2008
Whitney Moore, Early Childhood Candidate
Leah Turner, Middle School Candidate
Anthony Henry, Lacey Scholar, Kinesiology Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education - Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education - Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2008-2009

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Melinda Morris, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: Chris Goodin, Principal
Peake Elementary: Nicki Thomas, Principal
Gurdon High School: Leonard Gills, Principal
Camden-Fairview Schools: Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent

Ouachita Baptist University
Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean and Director of Teacher Education

Student members:
Lauren Lefler, T.C. Squires, Leah Turner, Jeremy Hall, Shundaray Rosby

Board Members 2008-2009

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Mary Nell Clay, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: Herman Thomas, Asst. Supt. Arkadelphia and acting High School Principal
Peake Elementary: Donnie Whitten, Principal
Gurdon High School: Scott Jones, Assistant Principal
Malvern High School: Steve Williams, Principal

Ouachita Baptist University
Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members: March 2007

Perritt Primary: Wanda O'Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School: Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary: Mary Nell Clay, Principal
Arkadelphia High School: Dr. Odas Parsons, Principal
Gurdon High School: Scott Jones, Assistant Principal
Peake Elementary: Donnie Whitten, Principal

Ouachita Baptist University
Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean and Director of Teacher Education

Next Steps

Top